Tournaments

Badminton NSW

2017 Australasian and Key BWF Calendar of Events

Version date:

11 Jan 2017

 

 

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: All information contained in this calendar is subject to change.

 

 

 

 

Month

Date

Event

Venue

 

 

 

 

January

13 - 14

U13 Interstate Invitational Series

Altona, Victoria

 

28

ACT Australia Day Doubles

ANU, Canberra

 

 

 

 

February

04 - 05

NSW Junior Open Grand Prix & Veterans Team Event

Sydney Olympic Park

 

09 -12

Noumea International

Oceania Senior and Junior Championships Oceania Junior Teams Event

Noumea

 

13 -15

Noumea

 

16 -18

Noumea

 

25 -26

SCBA NSW Masters

Sydney Olympic Park

 

26 - 4 March

Clendinnen Shield & Australian Nationals

Melbourne, Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

SOP Sports Hall Closed Monday 20 March to Friday 5 May inclusive

 

 

 

 

March

11 - 12

Newcastle Open

Newcastle

 

18

ACT Junior Open

Canberra, ACT

 

 

 

 

April

01 - 02

UNSW Easter Open

Kensington, Sydney

 

07 - 09

Morning Cup

Taipei, Taiwan

 

14 - 22

June Bevan Trophy

Launceston, Tasmania

 

14 - 22

Australasian U17 Championships

Launceston, Tasmania

 

21 - 30

World Masters Games

Auckland, New Zealand

 

 

 

 

May

06 - 07

ACT Open

Canberra, ACT

 

13 - 14

NSW Junior Autumn & Open Mixed Team Event

Sydney Olympic Park

 

21

NSW Inter-School Novice Teams Event

Abbotsleigh Girls School, Sydney

 

21 - 28

Sudirman Cup

Gold Coast, Queensland

 

 

 

 

June

03 - 04

UNSW Autumn Open

Kensington, Sydney

 

03 - 04

Northern Regional Event

Newcastle

 

17 - 18

GOSEN New South Wales Open Grand Prix

Sydney Olympic Park

 

20 - 25

Australian Open Super Series

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

 

 

July

01 - 02

SCBA Team championships

Sydney Olympic Park

 

03 - 06

Eastern Conference University Games

Newcastle

 

08 - 16

CP Maddern Trophy

Adelaide, S.Australia

 

08 - 16

Australasian U19 Closed Championships

Adelaide, S.Austtralia

 

30 - 31

NSW Junior Winter Grand Prix & Veterans Team Event

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

 

 

August

09 - 12

Waikato International

Hamilton, New Zealand

 

19 - 20

UNSW Winter Open

Kensington, Sydney

 

21 - 27

World Championships

Glasgow, Scotland

 

31 - 3 Sept

Australian Junior International

Altona, Victoria

 

 

 

 

September

06 - 09

Sydney International

Netball Central, Sydney Olympic Park

 

16 - 17

SCBA NSW Open Challenge

Sydney Olympic Park

 

24 - 29

Val Nesbitt Trophy

Perth, Western Australia

 

24 - 29

Individuals U15 Carnival

Perth, Western Australia

 

25 - 29

Australian University Games

Gold Coast, Queensland

 

 

 

 

October

07 - 08

NSW Corporate Games

Sydney, NSW

 

11 - 21

World Junior Championships

Jogjakarta, Indonesia

 

14 -15

NSW Junior Spring Open & Veteran Teams

Sydney Olympic Park

 

22

NSW Spring Inter-School Novice Teams Event

Abbotsleigh Girls School, Sydney

 

21 - 28

Australian Masters Games

Burnie, Tasmania

 

 

 

 

November

04 - 05

Australian Veterans championships

Albury, NSW

 

18 - 19

UNSW Summer Open

Kensington, Sydney

 

25 - 26

Canberra Grammar School Open

Canberra, ACT

 

27 - 3 Dec

Singapore Youth International

Singapore